Media Arts Collaborative Charter School
P 505.243.1957
F 505.268.1651

MACCS Annual Gala Award Winners

May 3, 2019 10:50 am/Published by Jonathan Dooley


2019 Gala Awards:

The Clint Eastwood Award, Cesar Silva

The Lawrence Kasdan Award, Matthew Bonsignore

The Ida Lupino Award, Sara Geiring

Intern Extraordinaire, Cecelia Mastripolito

For Consistency, Victoria Gonzales

Team Spirit, Tara Smith

The Dickinson Dedicated Award, Clara Hansen-Munro

The Angelou Always Awesome Award, Kyler Livingston

The Poe Perpetually Persistent Award, Hazel Valente

Professional Designer, Walden Shank

Most Creative, Melissa Skeeters

Strong Ambition, Selena Rodriguez

Math Maestros, Jacob Keeter & Grant Wilds

ELA Exemplar, Lizelle Stanton

The Rousseau Award for Upholding the Social Contract, Erin Chazdon

The Zhang Heng Award for Academic Elbow Grease, Solena Blansett

The Bard Award for Perseverance, Growth and Excellence in Writing, Noah Belsky & Augustin Tofoya

Pythagoras Award, Evelyn Narducci

Pascal Award, Eleanor Burton

Descartes Award, Avril Reyes

Frank H. Netter Award for Art in Science, Maya-Rae Montana

Tesla Award, Aiden Lucas

Lamark Award for Scientific Thought, Gavin Delpilar

Nelson Mandela Award, Lizelle Stanton

Try Hard! Award, Selena Rodriguez

Most Engaged Award, Maria DeMarco

Chemistry Captivated Award, Darian Thomson

Archimedes Award, Krystal Chavez

Sherlock Holmes Award for Finding “X”, Luke Fletcher

Pythagoras Award, Hunter West

MS Escher Math Artist Award, Izzy Leue-Britt

Sophie Germain Diligent Mathematician Award, Selena Rodriguez

Big 5 Math Award, Anthony Sena

El Premio Cantinflas, Wren Martin

El Premio La Academia Royal, Walden Shank

“Got Skills!”, Isaiah Sacerio

Best TV Director Award, Alyssa Stilley

Media in Pursuit of Social Justice, Bianca Mitchell

Best Non-Fiction Storytelling by a New Media Student, Clara-Hansen Munro

Hannah Hoch Excellence in Arts, Sara Geiring

Thomas Barrow Photography Award, Luke Fletcher      

Nagatani Excellence in Photography, Nora Rich

Daredevil, Phoenix Vernon

Wonder Woman, Bianca Mitchell

Batman, Alyssa Stilley

Howard Zinn Award for Excellence in Historical Thought, Esther Burton & Logan Chazdon

Bard Award for Excellence in Shakespeare, Eva Cotton

Benvolio Award for Keeping the Peace, Luke Fletcher

Van Gogh Get ‘em Award, Mason Anderson

Creative Kahlo Award, Phoenix Vernon

Artist of the Year, Bianca Mitchell

Jami Porter Lara Emerging Artist, Myah McManaman

Pablo Picasso Productivity Award, Dominic Ochoa

National Honor Society 2019 Inductees:

Noah Belsky

Jacob Bowden

Shane Burton

Esther Burton

Benecio Castleberry

Erin Chazdon

Logan Chazdon

Seungbin Chung

Miles Colasurdo

Eva Cotton

Maria DeMarco

Luke Fletcher

Isaac Glickman

Avery Gonzales

Victoria Gonzales

Casey James

Spencer Leal

Cecelia Mastripolito

Destinee Melendrez

Claire Mirkes

Elena Ochoa

Dominic Ochoa

Britney Pahls

Acacia Rodriguez

Elisa Rodriguez

Havanna Sandoval

Caleb Schuh

Walden Shank

Cesar Silva

Melissa Skeeters

Emma Spence

Augustin Tafoya

Darian Thomson

Janet Valdez

Jasmine Valdez

Connor West

Morgan West


  • Congrats MACCS on 5-Year Charter School Renewal!
  • Seeking Science Instructor for 2019-20 School Year!
  • Enrollment Open, Apply Online NOW for the 2019-20 School Year
  • MACCS Earns "B" School Grade from PED!

Let's Connect