Media Arts Collaborative Charter School
P 505.243.1957
F 505.268.1651

MACCS 10th Annual Gala Awards Shine

April 15, 2018 1:08 pm/Published by Jonathan Dooley


2018 Gala Award Recipients

RYAN SALWAY

Tim Berners-Lee Excellence in Web Design

Aiden Pedroncelli & Chloe Lapsys

Winsor McCay Animation Achievement

Autumn Cumberworth

Bézier Design Award

Skyler Johnson

ALLIE COLEMAN

Emerson Social Inquiry Award

Gus Tafoya, Calub Schuh & Esther Burton

Paz Process of History Award

Jacob Crews, Cece Mastripolito & Melissa Skeeters

King Minos Award

Shanti Rosen

ANNE STRADER

The Dickinson Diligently Dedicated Award

Stephanie Rodriguez Ferreira da Silva      

The Angelou Always Awesome Award

Shane Burton

The Poe Perpetually Persistent Award

Elizabeth Salway

ANDREW BARROW

Orson Welles Award

Caleb Schuh

Ida Lupino Award

Jasmine Valdez

Daniel Radcliffe Award

Marcus Whitehead

COURTNEY ANGERMEIER                  

Rousseau Award for Upholding the Social Contract

Victoria Gonzales                  

Immerser Award for Momentum to Get Off World

Roman Luna

LAURIE PRICE

Descartes Award

Stephanie Rodriguez Ferreira da Silva

Pythagoras Award

Alyssa Stilley

Pascal Award            

Shane Burton

CREIGHTON EDINGTON

Archimedes Award

Cesar Silva

Sherlock Holmes Award for Finding “X”

Spencer Leal

Pythagoras Award

Sarah Compton

RACHEL BENNER

Curie Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Guy Horn, Elisa Rodriguez & Breana Gutierrez

Newton Award for Excellence in Physics

Sara Giering, Isabella Rigali & Brianna Taylor

VARY COATES

Nickola Tesla Award

Morgan West

Thomas Edison Award

Colbie Boyd

Neil deGrasse Tyson Award

Alyssa Stilley

DAVID LUCIL

El Premio Cantinflas

Guy Horn

El Premio La Academia Royal

Angeline New & William Ewers

El Premio Direccion Artistica

Maddie Compton & Raven Campbell

ANTHONY CONFORTI

Edward R. Murrow Awards

Melissa Skeeters, Sophia McCellon & Jaina Olson

TOM RICHARDSON           

The Nagatani Photo Award

Samone Nash

The Naguchi Design Award

Esther Burton

T.F. Barrow Excellence in Photography Award

Elliot Pending

MAUREEN JOHNSON & PAT KELLY

Student Government Awards

Jaina Olson & Shanti Rosen

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT – HONOR ROLL

Solena Blansett

Erin Chazdon

Casey James

Aiden Pedroncelli

Elliot Pending

Darian Thomson

Charles Watson Ross

Maria DeMarco

William Ewers

Victoria Gonzales

Elena Ochoa

Cesar Silva

Olivia Strickland

Esther Burton

Jacob Crews

Sara Giering

Ronin Groves

Skyler Johnson

Cece Mastripolito

Dominic Ochoa

Caleb Schuh

Gus Tafoya

Kelli Cameron

Sarah Compton

Rachel Mapes

Shanti Rosen

MICHAEL DOLCE

Daredevil, Excellence in Resilience

Maya Sanchez

Zatanna, Excellence in Everything

Jaina Olson

Wonder Woman, Excellence in Teaming

Sophie McCellon

JESSICA VIERRA

Bard Award for Excellence in Shakespeare

Jona Denmark

Howard Zinn Award for Excellence in Historical Thought

Kailyn Veitch & Elliot Pending

Eleanor Roosevelt Award for Persistence and Grit

Noah Belsky, Solea Ulibarri & Jazzmine Chavez

CHRIS LOPEZ

Van Gogh Get ‘em Award

Raven Campbell

Creative Kahlo Award

Olivia Raymond

da Vinci Artist of the Year

Zidaya Evans

ISAAC ALARIDPEASE

Excellence in Introductory Art

Sophia Rigali

Excellence in Art 2   

Morgan Webb

Excellence in Progressive Art

Esther Burton

ISAAC ALARIDPEASE & TOM RICHARDSON

Advanced Media Artist of the Year

Olivia Weinreich


  • Congrats MACCS on 5-Year Charter School Renewal!
  • MACCS Wins THREE 2018 Emmys!
  • PAC Annual Spaghetti Dinner & Dessert Auction, Friday, October 19, 6pm
  • MACCS Earns "B" School Grade from PED!

Let's Connect